- Client
- VinFast Auto
- Industry
- Automotive & Electric Vehicles
21.3%
Vietnam market share 2024
US$1.81B
Revenue 2024
-US$1.94B
Free cash flow 2024
- challenge
- A seven-year-old automaker racing to scale across ASEAN and global EV markets while running deeply negative gross margins and depending on external financing.
- approach
- Speed and technology as substitutes for legacy advantage: digital-twin manufacturing, aggressive pricing and localization, the V-Green charging ecosystem, and an integrated product, brand and customer-management playbook backed by Vingroup.
- results
- Vietnam market share jumped from 9.2% to 21.3% in 2024 with 97,399 units sold and revenue of US$1.81 billion, yet gross margin stood at -57% and free cash flow at -US$1.94 billion.
The ASEAN Business Landscape
In the span of just two years, 2023 and 2024,the conditions around VinFast changed more quickly than at any prior point, as Southeast Asia moved from early experimentation to meaningful EV adoption. Across Southeast Asia, the automotive landscape, long dominated by internal-combustion engines, was beginning to tilt toward electrification. What had once been a region defined by fragmented regulations, limited charging infrastructure, and hesitant consumer sentiment gradually transformed into one of the fastest-evolving EV frontiers globally.
By 2023 and 2024, this transformation became quantifiable. In the six major ASEAN markets, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines, Vietnam, and Singapore, the share of xEVs in new light-vehicle sales rose sharply, reaching approximately 13% in 2024, up from about 9% in 2023. Total light-vehicle sales across these markets declined to roughly 3.28 million units that same year, but EVs defied the contraction. They grew even as the broader market softened.
Government action played a major role. Many ASEAN governments intensified tax incentives, import duty reductions, and manufacturing support programs, drawing global automakers, especially Chinese EV brands to localize production in Indonesia, Thailand, and Vietnam. This shift was accompanied by a deepening of the regional supply chain, with increased investment in assembly plants, component manufacturing, and battery-ecosystem development.
The momentum, however, was not evenly distributed. Thailand and Vietnam emerged as early leaders, benefitting from coherent EV policies and rapid consumer uptake. Other markets advanced at different speeds, constrained by infrastructure readiness, income levels, and local regulatory environments.
Still, the regional trajectory was unmistakable. By 2024, projections valued the ASEAN EV market at several billion dollars, with estimates placing the figure at USD 4.55 billion for 2025 and forecasting growth to USD 18.66 billion by 2030. Passenger EVs formed a substantial share of this growth, while battery-electric vehicles emerged as the fastest-accelerating drivetrain category.
Yet even as enthusiasm rose, the realities on the ground remained uneven. Charging networks developed unevenly across national borders. Regulatory regimes lacked harmonization. Price sensitivity continued to challenge adoption outside major urban centers. And although EV uptake grew, internal-combustion vehicles still dominated Southeast Asia’s roads.
For VinFast, the region represented both promise and complexity. The rise in EV penetration offered diversification beyond the Vietnamese domestic market, while the push toward regional manufacturing raised the possibility of cost efficiencies and export synergies. But these openings came with high execution risk. Success required understanding the nuances of each national market, building infrastructure and after-sales networks, and navigating competitive pressure from rapidly expanding foreign automakers.
By the start of 2025, Southeast Asia stood at an inflection point, no longer an EV outlier, but not yet a mature market. For VinFast, the question was no longer whether ASEAN would electrify, but whether the company itself was positioned to capitalize on the transition before its financial constraints caught up.
The EV Industry: Global EV Market Enters a Hyper-Competitive, Price-Driven Mass Adoption Phase
Globally and regionally, the EV industry was entering a fiercely competitive phase, marked by a decisive shift from niche adoption to mass-market acceptance. According to the International Energy Agency (IEA), global electric car sales exceeded 17 million units in 2024, accounting for approximately 20% of all new cars sold worldwide, a clear signal that the industry was climbing the steep part of the adoption S-curve.
This rising global acceptance was fueled by a "price war" dynamic that rippled through Southeast Asia.Chinese EV manufacturers such as BYD, Wuling, and MG rapidly expanded in the region, leveraging aggressive pricing strategies that legacy automakers struggled to match.Their early-mover advantage in battery supply chains allowed for a significant reduction in production costs; for instance, global battery pack prices reportedly fell by more than 25% in 2024 alone.This cost efficiency enabled Chinese players to capture dominant market shares in key ASEAN hubs. In Thailand, Chinese brands commanded roughly 80% of the EV market, while in Indonesia, they accounted for over 90% of electric vehicle sales, with brands like Wuling and BYD driving volumes that more than tripled year-over-year even as the broader automotive market slowed.
Japanese and Korean automakers began accelerating transitions toward hybrid and EV models to defend their market position, yet they faced a stiff challenge against pure-play EV competitors who could offer price parity with Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicles much sooner than anticipated.
In this environment, price and Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) became the primary drivers of purchase decisions. Consumers in ASEAN were highly value-conscious, and the mass-market EV segment was becoming a battleground defined by affordability. Industry data suggested that the availability of models priced under the $25,000 to $30,000 mark was the critical tipping point for mass adoption in developing economies. . Consequently, the market was flooded with affordable models designed to penetrate the lower-income demographic, making EVs not just an aspirational purchase but a pragmatic financial choice. Speed mattered, but as the data indicated, a superior cost structure mattered more; winning the market required satisfying the "iron triangle" of affordability, charging availability, and after-sales reliability.
Overview: VinFast’s Rapid Transformation
VinFast set out with a grand ambition: to become “Vietnam’s Global Tesla.” Backed by Vingroup, one of Vietnam’s largest conglomerates. The company launched in 2017 with a clear mission: to deliver electric vehicles (EVs) that combine accessibility, smart technology, and global reach. Rather than limiting itself to its home market, VinFast from early on targeted a multi-continental footprint, aiming at markets across Southeast Asia, North America, Europe, and beyond.
By 2018, VinFast had publicly launched its first vehicle prototypes: two sedans and an SUV shown at the Paris Motor Show. Thus, in less than a year since founding, VinFast had established its identity as a serious automaker, capable of producing full-fledged vehicles rather than merely concept cars. While VinFast began life making ICE vehicles, by 2021 it made a decisive pivot to electric mobility. That year, the company introduced its first battery-electric model, the VinFast VF e34, a compact crossover SUV, marking the first time an all-Vietnamese electric car was manufactured and sold in Vietnam.
The first batch of VF e34 vehicles was delivered in December 2021. Soon after, at the start of 2022, VinFast formalized its commitment to being a pure-play electric vehicle maker by announcing an all-electric strategy and unveiling a full-EV lineup, including models across A, B, C and larger segments (e.g. compact SUVs VF 5, VF 6, VF 7; larger SUVs such as VinFast VF 8 and VinFast VF 9). By the end of 2022, VinFast fully ceased the production of ICE vehicles and committed its operations exclusively to electric vehicles.. This transition reflects VinFast’s alignment with global automotive trends (towards electrification) and its strategic ambition to portray itself not just as a domestic automaker, but as a globally-oriented EV brand.
From early on, VinFast signaled that its ambitions extended far beyond Vietnam. The company’s plans included building a global-scale EV brand with presence across multiple continents. To support this, VinFast’s manufacturing setup was designed to be highly scalable and modern. The original Hai Phòng plant (on Cát Hải) was built with high levels of automation, reportedly up to 90% in some manufacturing segments, and a capacity initially described at up to 500,000 cars and 1 million e-scooters per year.
At the CES 2022 event, VinFast revealed a diversified electric vehicle lineup, spanning compact and sub-compact city SUVs (e.g. VF 5, VF 6) to larger premium SUVs (VF 8, VF 9), catering to a variety of markets and customer segments. Later strategic moves included plans for overseas manufacturing and expansion: in addition to its Vietnam base, VinFast intends to build factories or assembly facilities in various countries to support global distribution. In principle, the long-term ambition is to serve not just domestic demand but to become a global EV manufacturer capable of competing internationally, producing at scale, delivering globally, and offering a full suite of EV products (cars, bikes, perhaps even buses).
In recent years, VinFast has shown that its EV-focused strategy can generate volume and growth. For example, in the first half of 2024 alone, the company delivered 21,747 electric vehicles, a 92% increase year-on-year compared to the same period in 2023. By the end of 2024, VinFast reported global EV deliveries of 97,399 units, a 192% year-on-year increase, exceeding its revised delivery guidance of 80,000 units.
In the fourth quarter of 2024, the company delivered 53,139 EVs globally, a 143% increase quarter-over-quarter and a 342% increase year-over-year. Early 2025 continued that momentum: in Q1, VinFast delivered 36,330 EVs globally, a 296% increase year-over-year, with compact and modest-size models (e.g. VinFast VF 5 and VinFast VF 6) accounting for the bulk of deliveries. These figures reflect a company in scaling mode: ramping up production and sales sharply, seemingly validating its global-EV ambitions.
However, growth in volume and sales does not yet equate to financial sustainability. According to recent financial reports, the company continues to incur heavy losses, particularly given the substantial investments required for global expansion, manufacturing scale-up, and ecosystem development.
Moreover, while VinFast has expanded its delivery footprint and increased model variety, the challenge of converting that growth into stable, profitable operations remains. The cost structure, investments in overseas plants, and investments in infrastructure and services, although aligned with long-term ambition, impose a heavy burden, especially if market adoption or external conditions falter.
Intensifying Competition in VinFast’s Global EV Arena
Despite VinFast’s momentum, the competitive environment remains formidable. On one side are Chinese EV manufacturers whose advantage lies in scale, cost structure, and supply-chain integration. On the other are established automakers from Japan and Korea, whose legacy manufacturing discipline and hybrid offerings remain attractive to many consumers uncertain about committing to full EVs.
Chinese EV players benefit from a structural cost advantage, especially when it comes to batteries, the single most expensive component in EV production. According to the 2025 International Energy Agency (IEA) “Global EV Outlook,” Chinese-built battery-electric vehicles (BEVs) tend to be far more affordable than non-Chinese alternatives, with average prices in many emerging market regions more than 60% lower. This price competitiveness has allowed Chinese brands not only to dominate their domestic market (which accounts for a very large share of global EV production) but also to aggressively expand into global markets.
At the same time, the dominance of Chinese battery-makers reinforces the cost advantage of Chinese EV OEMs. The global supply-chain architecture — with battery raw materials, cell production, and large-scale manufacturing concentrated in China — means that Chinese automakers often enjoy significantly lower input costs than newcomers outside that ecosystem. Meanwhile, traditional automakers, especially from Japan and Korea, continue to hold competitive ground through their long-established hybrid offerings, dealer networks, and brand familiarity. In markets where EV charging infrastructure remains nascent, hybrids serve as a “transitional” alternative for consumers not yet ready to commit to a full EV. Analysts note that this hybrid advantage remains relevant especially in Southeast Asia, where customers remain price- and infrastructure-sensitive.
In other words, VinFast is not only contesting with other EV pure-plays; it also competes with legacy automakers offering hybrid/ICE/hybrid-EV options, which impose a different kind of competitive weight, one rooted in reliability, perceived risk mitigation, and existing infrastructure support. Thus, even as VinFast tries to compete through smart business model design (battery-as-a-service, local workshops, bundled infrastructure), the structural headwinds — supply-chain costs, economies of scale, and global competition — remain formidable.
In effect, VinFast is attempting to fight both a “price war” and a “supply chain war” at once. Success will depend on its ability to optimize costs, scale infrastructure, and — perhaps most importantly — sustain capital support while the ecosystem matures. If not, the structural advantages of its rivals may gradually erode VinFast’s competitive positioning.
Emerging Trends in ASEAN EV Customers (2023–2024)
Over the course of 2023 and 2024, the ASEAN automotive market has entered a period of rapid transformation, characterized by an accelerated adoption of electric vehicles (EVs). What was once largely the domain of niche early adopters has begun to broaden into a market with far-reaching implications for mainstream consumers and commercial operators alike. Recent research across ASEAN-6 markets — Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, the Philippines, Vietnam, and Singapore — indicates that EVs accounted for approximately 9% of total new passenger vehicle sales in 2023, rising to 13% in 2024. This upward trajectory reflects a fundamental shift: EVs are no longer perceived solely as experimental or luxury items but are increasingly being considered practical alternatives to traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles.
The changing landscape of EV adoption in ASEAN is shaped by a complex interplay of economic, technological, and social factors. Rising urbanization, the expansion of middle-class populations, and the intensifying focus on sustainability have collectively created fertile ground for EV growth. In metropolitan centers like Jakarta, Bangkok, and Ho Chi Minh City, consumers are beginning to incorporate EVs into their daily mobility plans, reflecting both a shift in mindset and a gradual normalization of electric mobility in urban life.
Country-Specific Dynamics and Market Heterogeneity
While the ASEAN region as a whole demonstrates positive growth, the pace and character of EV adoption vary significantly across countries. Thailand has emerged as the regional leader, with EV penetration reaching nearly 13% of new vehicle sales by Q4 2023. This advancement is underpinned by a supportive regulatory environment, including tax incentives and subsidies, as well as increasing availability of competitively priced EV models. Similarly, Malaysia and Indonesia are witnessing gradual acceleration, albeit tempered by infrastructure constraints and the need for greater consumer education.
Such heterogeneity highlights the inherent complexity of the ASEAN EV market. Unlike single-country markets where consumer behavior is relatively uniform, ASEAN is a mosaic of diverse economic conditions, regulatory frameworks, and urbanization patterns. For companies like VinFast, these differences necessitate highly localized strategies that can account for both macro-level trends and country-specific nuances.
From Early Adopters to Mass Market and Fleet Operators
A defining trend in 2023–2024 is the broadening composition of EV buyers. The market is expanding beyond traditional early adopters—typically affluent urban consumers motivated by environmental consciousness or technological novelty—toward two increasingly influential segments: middle-class urban consumers and commercial fleet operators.
Urban middle-class buyers are attracted to EVs not merely for status but for the practical benefits of lower operating costs, reduced maintenance, and alignment with sustainability values. These consumers are increasingly willing to consider EVs as a rational investment rather than a lifestyle experiment. Concurrently, fleet operators—ranging from ride-hailing platforms to logistics companies—are beginning to embrace EVs for their potential to reduce total cost of ownership (TCO). Rising fuel and maintenance costs of ICE vehicles, combined with government incentives, make electric fleets an economically compelling alternative, provided that charging infrastructure and service networks can support their operational requirements.
This evolution signifies a maturation of the ASEAN EV market: demand is shifting from niche experimentation toward segments where adoption decisions are driven by rational cost-benefit calculations, operational efficiency, and long-term value.
Key Drivers of Customer Adoption
Several interrelated factors are accelerating the adoption of EVs in ASEAN markets. First, regulatory support is a critical driver. Governments across the region are actively incentivizing EV adoption through measures such as tax exemptions, purchase subsidies, and facilitation of domestic EV manufacturing. Thailand, in particular, has demonstrated how policy intervention can catalyze rapid market growth, establishing the country as a regional benchmark.
Second, product accessibility and pricing have become increasingly significant. The entry of competitively priced EV models has reduced a major adoption barrier, making electric vehicles viable for a wider spectrum of urban consumers. The availability of multiple EV options allows buyers to choose vehicles that align with both their lifestyle preferences and financial considerations.
Finally, growing awareness of sustainability and long-term cost efficiency is shaping consumer perceptions. Many urban buyers now recognize that EVs offer not only environmental benefits but also tangible economic advantages over time, including lower fuel expenses and reduced maintenance requirements. Similarly, fleet operators perceive EV adoption as a strategic move to enhance operational efficiency, reduce carbon footprints, and meet emerging corporate sustainability mandates.
Collectively, these drivers indicate a market that is increasingly informed, cost-conscious, and receptive to EV adoption—a landscape that is both promising and demanding for new entrants such as VinFast.
VinFast Positioning
VinFast positioned itself as a modern, forward-looking EV brand capable of becoming “Vietnam’s Tesla”—but with a distinctly regional orientation. Unlike global manufacturers that treat Southeast Asia as a secondary market, VinFast presented itself as an EV company born in Asia and built to serve Asia. This positioning centered on the idea that a regional player could better understand local needs, regulatory environments, and consumer realities, particularly in rapidly urbanizing cities such as Jakarta, Manila, Bangkok, and Hanoi.
By showcasing its lineup at Future Mobility Asia 2023 and emphasizing forthcoming right-hand-drive models, VinFast communicated a strong commitment to ASEAN markets. The message was clear: VinFast intended not merely to sell cars but to become an integral part of the region’s mobility landscape. This positioning created differentiation from both premium global EVs, which remain out of reach for many consumers, and established internal combustion brands that have been slower to electrify.
VinFast Differentiation
VinFast’s differentiation stemmed from its focus on accessibility, practicality, and ecosystem integration. Rather than competing exclusively in the premium segment, the company centered its value proposition on making electric mobility attainable for the mass market. This manifested in the development of city-oriented models such as the VF 3 and VF 5, designed specifically for daily urban use, price-sensitive consumers, and first-time EV adopters.
The company did not rely solely on vehicle features to distinguish itself; instead, it expanded the competitive field by investing heavily in the supporting infrastructure—charging solutions, maintenance networks, and integrated services. In markets where EV adoption remains constrained by limited infrastructure, VinFast offered a holistic solution rather than a product in isolation. Backed by Vingroup’s capital strength and manufacturing capacity, VinFast also signaled its ability to scale production and fulfill regional demand at volumes unmatched by most new entrants. This scale-first differentiation made VinFast appear capable not merely of entering the ASEAN EV race but of shaping its trajectory.
VinFast Brand
VinFast’s brand narrative was built around the idea of regional empowerment and sustainable transformation. It positioned itself not merely as an automaker but as a champion of Southeast Asia’s transition toward cleaner mobility. This narrative gained credibility through the company’s highly visible presence in Vietnam’s transport ecosystem, particularly through Xanh SM (Green SM)—its electric taxi and mobility services company.
Xanh SM played an essential role in elevating VinFast’s brand into the realm of experiential legitimacy. For millions of Vietnamese citizens, their first interaction with an EV occurred not in showrooms but inside a Xanh SM taxi. This created a powerful brand advantage: consumers were not asked to trust an unfamiliar technology; instead, they experienced it firsthand in their daily routines. The widespread visibility of Xanh SM vehicles in urban centers transformed city streets into dynamic showcases for VinFast’s mobility ecosystem, normalizing EV usage and reinforcing the brand’s commitment to sustainability and public utility.
This dual-brand architecture—VinFast as a manufacturer and Xanh SM as a mobility operator—created a seamless brand journey. It allowed VinFast to embody a broader promise: reliable, modern, accessible electric mobility. No global competitor in ASEAN offered a similar integration of product and service. Through Xanh SM, VinFast built a living demonstration of its technological reliability, operational competence, and long-term commitment to electrifying Southeast Asia’s mobility landscape.
VinFast Customer Management
VinFast approached customer management through a dual-lens strategy targeting both individual consumers and fleet operators. Recognizing that the majority of ASEAN consumers were unfamiliar with EVs, the company prioritized reducing psychological and infrastructural barriers. Its segmentation logic focused on mass-market urban drivers, young professionals, and households seeking affordable mobility solutions suited to congested city environments.
Fleet customers, however, were equally important. By deploying thousands of EVs through Xanh SM in Vietnam, VinFast created a powerful proof case demonstrating that its vehicles could withstand high-frequency, high-mileage operational demands. This strengthened customer trust and provided an implicit guarantee of durability and serviceability. Fleet operations thus became a strategic bridge: they introduced EVs into the public consciousness, validated product performance, and prepared the market for broader adoption.
Customer management extended beyond the moment of purchase. VinFast invested in integrated after-sales support, charging availability, and digital platforms that simplified ownership. This holistic attention to the customer journey was essential in markets where skepticism and logistical constraints could easily undermine long-term EV adoption.
VinFast Product Management
VinFast’s product management strategy in ASEAN was deeply influenced by the Marketing Mix framework—Product, Price, Place, and Promotion—each adapted to conditions unique to the region.
Product
VinFast offered a diverse lineup tailored to ASEAN’s heterogeneous market structure. Compact EVs such as the VF 3 and VF 5 addressed daily commuting needs and affordability constraints, while larger SUVs like the VF 8 and VF 9 targeted family and premium segments. The deliberate introduction of right-hand-drive variants reflected VinFast’s attentiveness to market-specific regulations. These vehicles were more than standalone products; they were digital-enabled mobility platforms integrated with charging networks, service ecosystems, and fleet partners like Xanh SM.
Price
Pricing strategy emphasized accessibility. VinFast set prices to appeal to middle-income consumers, offering EVs that undercut many global brands without compromising core features. The company’s commitment to local manufacturing, including plans for an Indonesian assembly plant, further supported competitive pricing by reducing tariffs and logistics costs. This price positioning was designed not merely to attract early adopters but to unlock wide-scale EV diffusion across ASEAN.
Place
VinFast’s distribution channels balanced physical accessibility with ecosystem visibility. Showrooms, service centers, and planned charging hubs formed the backbone of the company’s physical presence. Simultaneously, the omnipresence of Xanh SM vehicles in Vietnam provided a unique, nontraditional extension of VinFast’s reach, embedding the brand into consumers’ everyday environments. This hybrid distribution philosophy underscored the company’s understanding that visibility and convenience are essential in markets transitioning to EVs.
Promotion
Rather than relying solely on traditional advertising, VinFast used real-world experience as its strongest promotional tool. Through Xanh SM, consumers encountered EV technology in a natural and familiar context. Public demonstrations, regional exhibitions, and roadshow events further reinforced the message that VinFast represented not only innovation but practical, accessible mobility. Promotion, therefore, was woven into lived urban experiences rather than confined to digital or print channels.
This coordinated 4P strategy positioned VinFast not only as a manufacturer but as a mobility systems provider uniquely suited to ASEAN’s evolving transportation landscape.
VinFast Brand Management
VinFast’s brand management approach in ASEAN was anchored in regional visibility, operational consistency, and ecosystem storytelling. The company recognized that building trust in a new mobility paradigm required not just marketing but demonstrable public value. Through strategic showcases, public partnerships, and continuous deployment of Xanh SM fleets, VinFast established itself as both a commercial and societal actor. This dual role elevated the brand beyond transactional relationships, aligning it with national agendas for electrification and sustainability.
The synergy between VinFast and Xanh SM allowed the brand to maintain coherence across diverse consumer touchpoints—retail, public transport, charging infrastructure, and media presence. By ensuring consistency in design language, service quality, and customer experience, VinFast strengthened its reputation as a reliable long-term partner in regional mobility transformation.
Ultimately, VinFast’s brand management reflected a deep understanding that credibility in the EV sector is earned not through claims but through performance. In Vietnam, the company proved its ability to build infrastructure, deploy fleets, and maintain service levels at scale. In ASEAN, VinFast sought to replicate this blueprint, using the strength of its integrated ecosystem to build trust and differentiate itself in an increasingly competitive landscape.
VinFast Operational Excellence
From a QCDS (Quality–Cost–Delivery–Service) perspective, VinFast demonstrated excellence in several areas:
Driving Reliability Through Hyper-Responsive Manufacturing Improvement
VinFast’s manufacturing quality philosophy centers on continuous improvement driven by rapid feedback loops, real-time diagnostics, and line-side corrective action. In its Hai Phong EV complex — one of Vietnam’s most advanced automotive facilities — production is structured around early defect detection, layered quality checks, and immediate intervention. Rather than allowing defects to propagate downstream, VinFast maintains a “stop-to-fix” culture reminiscent of best-practice automotive systems.
What makes VinFast’s CI engine distinctive is the integration of real-world operational data. With tens of thousands of EVs on Vietnamese roads and many operating under Xanh SM’s high-mileage taxi conditions, the company receives performance data far faster than most OEMs. Issue patterns discovered in fleet operations directly feed the manufacturing teams, prompting adjustments in component tolerances, assembly procedures, and software calibrations. These short learning loops accelerate both product refinement and process stabilization.
VinFast extends this continuous-improvement cycle to its suppliers through mandatory corrective-action routines and shared preventive planning. As production scales — including a second Vietnamese plant in Ha Tinh and CKD facilities in Indonesia — CI becomes the stabilizing mechanism that preserves consistency while ramping volume. For a young automaker expanding rapidly, continuous improvement is not merely a technique; it is a survival strategy that underpins reliability and brand credibility.
Engineering a Strategic Cost Base Through Localization and Resource Advantage
VinFast’s cost strategy focuses on establishing a structurally competitive base by localizing production in resource-rich and cost-efficient markets. Investments of over US$400 million in Indonesia and India enable CKD EV assembly, right-hand-drive production, and proximity to nickel — a key battery input where Indonesia is a global leader. This reduces logistics expenses, tariff exposure, and currency volatility while aligning with host-country industrial policies that incentivize local EV ecosystems.
In parallel, VinFast’s domestic expansion — including its planned 300,000-unit-per-year Ha Tinh plant co-located with battery production — strengthens vertical integration and cost control. The combination of Vietnam’s manufacturing efficiency and Indonesia’s resource advantages positions the company to compete on cost at scale.
Competing on Speed
VinFast has demonstrated an ability to move with exceptional speed. In 2024 alone, it delivered 97,399 EVs globally, with 53,139 units in Q4 — a 143% quarter-on-quarter surge. Rapid factory ramp-ups, coupled with localization in ASEAN, shorten procurement cycles and reduce delivery times.
The company’s partnership with V-Green has accelerated deployment of charging infrastructure, beginning with Vietnam’s 150,000 charging ports and expanding outward through new investments. These developments compress the time from customer purchase to full usability, a critical factor in early EV adoption markets.
Creating a Seamless, Predictive, and On-Demand Ownership Experience
VinFast’s service model integrates remote diagnostics, OTA updates, mobile repair units, and 24/7 support. A 10-year/200,000-km warranty reinforces confidence, while predictive analytics enable proactive maintenance alerts. Mobile service teams — dispatched through app or hotline — reduce customer inconvenience, particularly in cities with limited workshop density.
The company’s human–technology blend creates a service environment that reduces uncertainty for first-time EV buyers and adds operational reliability for fleet operators. Through this strategy, service becomes a competitive advantage rather than a risk point.
VinFast Human Resource & Innovation Management
Between 2023 and 2024, VinFast restructured its business around an asset-light distribution strategy and a speed-driven workforce model . By shifting away from a direct-to-consumer approach and receiving over 70 dealer applications in the U.S . The company transferred sales staffing to partners while redirecting internal resources toward engineering and manufacturing. Expansion into India and Indonesia strengthened this approach by minimizing capital expenditure and reducing Western-market operating costs.
To support the new model, VinFast invested heavily in workforce capability building. More than 101,000 training hours were delivered in 2024, supported by internal trainer networks to maintain consistent standards across franchised operations. Specialized hiring for AI, autonomous systems, and EV technology accelerated, while collaborations like the I-CAR partnership pushed external repair toward Gold Class certification .
Leadership and culture development remained anchored in Vingroup’s principles of Empowerment, Standardization, and Simplification. Programs such as Leaders20 and Breakthrough Leadership aimed to cultivate managers capable of operating at the company’s expected pace—summarized internally as “Fast to Decide, Fast to Invest, Fast to Deploy.” These initiatives reinforced a performance culture built on velocity and adaptability.
Digital transformation played a critical enabling role. Migrating Human Capital Management systems to Google Cloud provided unified visibility across regions with differing labor laws and created the infrastructure needed to scale into dozens of markets. Integrated data helped streamline talent deployment, reduce costs, and avoid fragmentation across VinFast’s expanding global workforce.
Innovation management followed a parallel “Connecting Global Intelligence” philosophy. Partnerships with Vayyar, INFORM, and Sony accelerated time-to-market for safety features, logistics optimization, and digital services. In manufacturing, Siemens digital twins and high automation enabled VinFast to complete its Haiphong factory in just 21 months . The Asian pivot expanded this model further, supported by V-Green’s $300 million plan to build 63,000 charging ports in Indonesia .
VinFast Technology Management & Digital Transformation
VinFast entered the automotive industry in 2017 with no legacy advantages, forcing the company to rely aggressively on technology to establish credibility. Digital twins—implemented through Siemens Xcelerator—became the anchor of its early quality strategy, enabling engineers to simulate full production processes and detect flaws before physical deployment. This virtual-first approach allowed VinFast to complete its Haiphong factory in just 21 months, roughly half the industry norm. The manufacturing complex further relied on up to 90% automation in key shops and approximately 1,400 robots to ensure precision and consistency. Product development mirrored this technology-driven approach: VinAI introduced features like Driver Monitoring Systems, ASVM, and automatic mirror adjustment, while connectivity and OTA updates enabled continuous enhancements—capabilities rarely found in lower-price EV segments. VinFast attempted to break industry convention by combining affordability with premium smart features, positioning itself as a budget EV that felt technologically upscale.
As VinFast shifted into mass production in late 2022, digital transformation expanded from speed and quality to cost optimization. Vingroup’s migration of its entire SAP system to Google Cloud modernized core functions and targeted significant operational savings over the next three to five years. AI-enabled logistics software from INFORM created end-to-end visibility from Vietnam to delivery ports in the U.S., Canada, and Europe, reducing the inefficiencies of global distribution. These technologies—combined with supply chain adjustments—helped VinFast improve gross margins by 2023, supporting its goal of reducing Bill of Materials costs by 40% within the first two years of a model’s launch (60%). The company’s digital architecture evolved into a financial tool, attacking cost structures that would otherwise strain global scaling.
Strategic sourcing reinforced this cost-focus. A partnership with Gotion High-Tech enabled VinFast to pursue LFP battery cells that eliminate expensive materials like cobalt, reducing pack costs while improving durability. Collaborations with Intel and Mobileye brought advanced computing, ADAS, and infotainment systems into VinFast vehicles without the multibillion-dollar investment required for proprietary semiconductor development. This “connecting global intelligence” approach allowed VinFast to deploy world-class capabilities faster than conventional in-house R&D cycles—compressing development timelines and mitigating risk.
Technology adoption extended beyond vehicles to ecosystem development. Affiliates such as V-Green committed $300 million to deploying 63,000 charging ports in Indonesia using a franchise-like model that guarantees partner returns, accelerating infrastructure buildout while shifting financial burden away from VinFast. Charging network expansion played a critical role in reducing range anxiety and enabling smarter energy management. Yet, like battery strategies and cloud infrastructure upgrades, the cost benefits of such investments only materialize at scale—requiring patience, market penetration, and utilization before economies of scale fully emerge.
By 2024, VinFast’s transformation strategy resembled a high-speed train laying tracks just ahead of itself. Technologies like digital twins ensured the rails were straight (quality and speed), cloud and AI logistics improved the engine’s fuel efficiency (cost control), and smart features with OTA updates provided the passenger experience (product differentiation). The overarching logic remained consistent: leverage technology to close capability gaps quickly, scale affordably, and deliver an EV that blends premium intelligence with price accessibility—a value proposition few competitors in the budget EV segment have attempted.
VinFast Business Performance: Financial Perspective (FY2023 – FY2024)
Market Share in ASEAN Passengers Car
By 2024, VinFast had firmly established itself as Vietnam’s dominant automotive leader, capturing 21.3% market share—up from 9.2% in 2023—and selling 97,399 units, a surge that propelled the company past long-standing competitors like Hyundai and Toyota. This domestic strength formed the backbone of its regional performance, accounting for nearly all of the 97,505 units it sold across ASEAN-6 and placing VinFast among the region’s top 10 automotive brands with the fastest growth rate of any major OEM at 179.5% year-on-year. Although it has yet to break into the top 10 in Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia, or Singapore, VinFast’s rapid capital deployment, infrastructure bets, and market-entry moves signal a regional push designed to replicate its Vietnam success and position the brand as a rising EV contender across ASEAN.
Asset Expansion and Rising Debt Pressures
VinFast’s balance sheet shows a notable expansion in assets from $6,035 million in 2023 to $6,409 million in 2024, driven largely by higher current assets—particularly inventories and other current items, which together pushed current assets to $2,662 million. However, non-current assets declined slightly as property, plant, and equipment fell to $3,234 million, highlighting that most asset growth is tied to working capital rather than long-term productive capacity. This creates strategic pressure for VinFast to maximize utilization of its existing manufacturing base and convert rising inventories into revenue more efficiently. At the same time, liabilities surged sharply from $8,723 million to $10,309 million, with current liabilities alone climbing to $7,048 million, driven by trade payables and a significant rise in amounts due to related parties. The mismatch between asset growth and liability expansion—combined with an accumulated deficit that widened to $11,023 million—underscores a mounting debt burden that could constrain financial flexibility. Without strengthened cash generation and tighter cost discipline, VinFast risks carrying an asset base that is expensive to maintain while debt obligations escalate faster than the company’s ability to absorb them
Top-Line Growth Amid Persistent Profitability Challenges
VinFast’s 2024 financial performance reflected strong top-line expansion but continued structural pressure on profitability. Revenue rose sharply to $1,809 million, up from $1,146 million in 2023, and reached $678 million in Q4 alone—an increase of 70% YoY—driven primarily by higher vehicle deliveries. However, the company’s cost structure remained heavily unbalanced: cost of goods sold escalated to $2,848 million for the year, resulting in a gross loss of $1,039 million and a deteriorated gross margin of –57% (vs. –49% in 2023). Operating expenses remained substantial, with SG&A at $694 million and R&D at $412 million, contributing to a full-year operating loss of $2,277 million. After accounting for rising finance costs ($785 million) and minimal tax benefit, VinFast posted a net loss of $3,179 million, deeper than the $2,476 million loss recorded in 2023. Overall, while revenue growth underscores demand momentum, the company’s high production costs and capital-intensive operating model continue to suppress profitability and highlight the need for margin-improving initiatives going forward.
Sustained Outflows and Dependence on External Financing
VinFast’s free cash flow remained heavily negative in 2024, with –$1.94 billion consumed over the year despite an improvement from –$3.07 billion in 2023, reflecting the company’s ongoing reliance on external financing to sustain operations. A large portion of cash outflows came from operating activities, which used –$1.25 billion, driven by inventory buildup, working-capital needs, and the cost of scaling global sales and service networks. Investing activities required an additional –$659 million, primarily for factory upgrades, tooling for new vehicle models, and infrastructure spending tied to international expansion. While financing inflows of $2.01 billion helped offset these deficits, quarterly free cash flow in Q4 remained negative at –$210 million, though materially better than –$706 million in Q4 2023. Overall, the data indicates that VinFast’s cash is being deployed into production capacity, international market entry, and operational scale-up—but the persistent negative cash generation underscores the need for improved cost efficiency and stronger unit economics to reduce long-term dependence on external capital.
Valuation Volatility Reflecting Financial Headwinds
VinFast’s market capitalization declined sharply from USD 19.5 billion in 2023 to USD 9.4 billion in 2024, a contraction that mirrored the company’s continued negative free cash flow profile—improving from a –6.35x to –4.86x FCF multiplier, yet still signaling substantial cash burn. Despite top-line growth, the persistent gap between operational performance and market valuation suggested that investors were increasingly uncertain about VinFast’s ability to convert scale into sustainable economics.
Growth Momentum, Profitability Dilemma
VinFast’s rapid expansion across ASEAN and global markets has showcased its ability to scale production, build ecosystem assets, and capture impressive delivery growth, yet the company’s mounting losses and deeply negative margins raise a critical question: can this aggressive growth model ever translate into sustainable profitability? Despite rising revenues and expanding market presence, financial indicators such as gross margin, free cash flow, and net loss signal persistent structural challenges, suggesting that VinFast’s current trajectory remains heavily dependent on external financing and long-term investor patience. This dilemma invites deeper reflection on how VinFast can convert its substantial investments into real economic returns—whether by optimizing unit economics, narrowing its focus to core markets, or recalibrating the pace of expansion—and how long the company can remain in its cash-burn phase before financial pressures outweigh the benefits of scale.
Appendices
Macroeconomic Data & Automotive Indicators (2024)
| Indicator | Indonesia | Malaysia | Thailand | Philippines | Vietnam | Singapore |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (million) | 283 | 34 | 72 | 112.9 | 101 | 6 |
| GDP (US$, billion) | 1,337.7 | 443.7 | 533.6 | 461.4 | 451.1 | 536.5 |
| GDP per capita (kUS$) | 4.8 | 12.8 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 88.6 |
| GDP growth (%) | 5.0% | 5.1% | 2.7% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 4.4% |
| Inflation rate (%) | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 2.7% |
| Installed Base (million) | 19.3 | 18.3 | 12.2 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 0.7 |
| Cars / 1k adult population | 105 | 795 | 236 | 73 | 97 | 141 |
| Units Sold (‘000)* | 865.7 | 816.7 | 633.0 | 468.9 | 450.1 | 51.5 |
| Units Manufactured (‘000) * | 1,196.6 | 790.3 | 1,468.9 | 117.4 | 316.0 | 0.0 |
Source: Marklines, Macroeconomic statistics from Fitch, PwC Research and Analysis
Top 15 Automotive Brands in ASEAN-6 (2023 vs 2024 Sales Volumes by Brands)
| No | Brand | 2023 | 2024 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota | 988,273 | 923,261 | ▼ –6.6% |
| 2 | Perodua | 330,325 | 358,102 | ▲ +8.4% |
| 3 | Honda | 345,432 | 307,702 | ▼ –10.9% |
| 4 | Mitsubishi | 246,916 | 248,150 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 5 | Daihatsu | 188,909 | 163,919 | ▼ –13.2% |
| 6 | Isuzu | 236,717 | 155,045 | ▼ –34.5% |
| 7 | Proton | 150,976 | 147,587 | ▼ –2.2% |
| 8 | Hyundai | 124,091 | 108,293 | ▼ –12.7% |
| 9 | Suzuki | 128,630 | 106,252 | ▼ –17.4% |
| 10 | Ford | 120,357 | 104,161 | ▼ –13.5% |
| 11 | VinFast | 34,885 | 97,505 | ▲ +179.5% |
| 12 | Mazda | 85,605 | 65,845 | ▼ –23.1% |
| 13 | BYD Auto | 36,031 | 58,376 | ▲ +62.0% |
| 14 | Kia | 56,277 | 52,222 | ▼ –7.2% |
| 15 | Nissan | 59,049 | 48,969 | ▼ –17.1% |
Source: Marklines, PwC Research and Analysis, ASEAN-6 Automotive Market Snapshot, PwC
VinFast – Full-Year Financial Performance (FY2024 vs FY2023)
US$ million, except per share data
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2023 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 1,809 | 1,146 | +58% |
| Gross Profit/(Loss) | (1,039) | (563) | +84% (larger loss) |
| Gross Margin (%) | (57%) | (49%) | –800 bp |
| Operating Expenses¹ | (1,238) | (1,161) | +7% |
| EBITDA² | (1,985) | (1,616) | +23% (larger negative EBITDA) |
| Net Loss | (3,179) | (2,476) | +28% (larger net loss) |
| EPS³ | (1.4) | (1.1) | +27% |
| Cash Used in Operating Activities | (1,252) | (2,066) | –39% (improvement) |
| Capital Expenditures | (686) | (1,008) | –32% |
| Free Cash Flow⁴ | (1,938) | (3,074) | –37% |
Source: Company information, VinFast FY2024 unaudited financial statements
- #Case Study
- #Growth
- #Automotive
Written by
Editor
Kotler Marketing Institute
The KMI editorial team curates articles, books, case studies, and research on how marketing leaders turn strategy into measurable growth.
